Hartmarx Corp. and Subsidiaries v. Bower
[…] The Department also assessed penalties for Hartmarx's failure to include such sales in its taxable income.

The record on appeal shows that Hartmarx is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Illinois. Hartmarx is part of a unitary business group engaged in the apparel industry nationwide. The members of the unitary business group include (but are not limited to) Hart, Schaffner & Marx (HS&M) and Fashionaire Apparel, Inc. ("Fashionaire"). Section 502(e) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (Tax Act) provides in part as follows:

"(e) For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1985, and before December 31, 1993, taxpayers that are corporations *** that are members of the same unitary business group may elect to be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of any original return, amended return which includes the same taxpayers of the unitary group which joined in the election to file the original return, extension, claim for refund, assessment, collection and payment and determination of the group's tax liability under this Act." 35 ILCS 5/502 (West 1996).

Hartmarx made this statutory election in each of the taxable years 1986-91.