Hartmarx Corp. and Subsidiaries v. Bower
[…] Hartmarx made this statutory election in each of the taxable years 1986-91.

In calculating corporate income tax pursuant to the Tax Act, an entity conducting business in more than one state uses a three-factor formula to determine what proportion of income is attributable to the various States. 35 ILCS 5/304(a) (West 1996). Specifically, the statute provides that:

"If a person other than a resident derives business income from this State and one or more other states, then, except as otherwise provided by this Section, such person's business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the property factor (if any), the payroll factor (if any) and 200% of the sales factor (if any), and the denominator of which is 4 reduced by the number of factors other than the sales factor which shall have a denominator of zero ***.
* * * * *
(3) Sales Factor.
(A) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the person in this State during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the person everywhere during the taxable year.
(B) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(i) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this State ***; or
(ii) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and *** the person is not taxable in the state of the purchaser." 35 ILCS 5/304(a)(3)(A),(B) (West 1996).

Section 304 also provides in part as follows:

"(e) Combined apportionment. Where 2 or more persons are engaged in a unitary business ***, a part of which is conducted in this State by one or more members of the group, the business income attributable to this State by any such member or members shall be apportioned by means of the combined apportionment method." 35 ILCS 5/304(e) (West 1996).

During the tax years 1986-91, HS&M and Fashionaire sold goods shipped from Illinois to customers in states where HS&M and Fashionaire were not subject to taxation, but other members of the unitary business group were subject to taxation.