Hartmarx Corp. and Subsidiaries v. Bower
[…] P.A. 83-1289 (approved Aug. 31, 1984).

The Department proposed a regulation interpreting this legislation, which included an example indicating that a member of a unitary business group taxable in Illinois, but not taxable in the destination State of shipped goods, would not have sales to the destination State thrown back to Illinois.

However, before Public Act 83-1289 became effective, the legislature passed Public Act 84-221, which is incorporated in section 502(e) of the Act and provides in part as follows:

"For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1985, and before December 31, 1993, taxpayers that are corporations (other than Subchapter S corporations) having the same taxable year and that are members of the same unitary business group may elect to be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of any original return, amended return which includes the same taxpayers of the unitary group which joined in the election to file the original return, extension, claim for refund, assessment, collection and payment and determination of the group's tax liability under this Act." See 35 ILCS 5/502(e) (West 1996).