Hanley v. City of Chicago
[…] App. 3d 251, 257, 777 N.E.2d 390, 394 (2002). However, as this courtnoted:

"Every failure to maintain property could be described as an exercise ofdiscretion under the municipal defendants expansive approach to governmentalimmunity. The legislature could not have intended such a result; otherwise, itwould not have codified the common law duty to maintain property under section3-102 of the Act. The Act must be strictly construed against the public entityinvolved." Anderson v. Alberto-Culver USA, Inc., 317 Ill. App. 3d 1104, 1117, 740N.E.2d 819, 829 (2000).

Pursuant to section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, defendant "has the duty toexercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition." 745ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1998). To maintain property is to keep it " ' "in a state of repair[or] efficiency," ' " and is considered a ministerial act while to improve property fallsunder the discretionary decision of the government entity. Morrissey, 334 Ill.