Hamwi v. Zollar
[…] Petitioner raises one issue of law and one offact. Accordingly, a de novo standard of review is appropriate for the first issue raisedby petitioner.

Petitioner initially argues that under the U. S. Constitution and the IllinoisUniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (735 ILCS 5/12-650 (West 1996), theIllinois courts must give full faith and credit to the Ohio court judgment of expungement and order to seal records. Petitioner thus presents a question of law.

The authority of the Department is governed by the Illinois Medical Practice Act(The Act). 225 ILCS 60 et. seq. (West 1994). Section 22 (A)(5) of the Act providesfor disciplinary action as follows:

"The department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license * * *of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine * ** upon any of the following grounds:

* * *

(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessionalconduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm thepublic." 225 ILCS 60/22 (A)(5) (West 1994).

The consent order petitioner entered into with the Department provides as follows: