Hagen v. Distributed Solutions, Inc.
[…] The trial court determined, and we agree, that plaintiff had a proper purpose forrequesting the inspection. In granting defendant's motion for summary judgment, however, thetrial court agreed with defendants' contention in their motion that plaintiff was not entitled to awrit of mandamus, as a matter of law, because plaintiff's request was not sufficiently "particular"for purposes of the Act. Because no Illinois court has addressed such an argument, this is a caseof first impression.

Section 7.75 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Corporate records--Examination by shareholders. * * *

(b) Any person who is a shareholder of record shall have the right toexamine, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation'sbooks and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with thecorporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but onlyfor a proper purpose. In order to exercise this right, a shareholder must makewritten demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records soughtto be examined and the purpose therefor.

(c) If the corporation refuses examination, the shareholder may file suit inthe circuit court of the county in which either the registered agent or principaloffice of the corporation is located to compel by mandamus or otherwise suchexamination as may be proper. If a shareholder seeks to examine books or recordsof account the burden of proof is upon the shareholder to establish a properpurpose. If the purpose is to examine minutes or the record of shareholders or avoting trust agreement, the burden of proof is upon the corporation to establishthat the shareholder does not have a proper purpose.

(d) Any officer, or agent, or a corporation which shall refuse to allow anyshareholder or his or her agent so to examine and make extracts from its booksand records of accounts, minutes and records of shareholders, for any properpurpose, shall be liable to such shareholder, in a penalty of up to ten per cent ofthe value of the shares owned by such shareholder, in addition to any otherdamages or remedy afforded him or her by law. It shall be a defense to any actionfor penalties under this Section that the person suing therefor has within two yearssold or offered for sale any list of shareholders of such corporation or any othercorporation or has aided or abetted any person in procuring any list ofshareholders for any such purpose, or has improperly used any informationsecured through any prior examination of the books and records of