Grady v. Sikorski
[…] Quad Cities Open, Inc. v. City of Silvis, 208 Ill. 2d 498, 508, 804N.E.2d 499, 505 (2004). In attempting to divine a statute's meaning, the intent of the legislatureis best ascertained by examining the language of the statute itself, and where the language is clearand unambiguous, there is no need to resort to other aids of statutory construction, and courtsmust give effect to the statute as written, without applying exceptions, limitations or conditionsthat the legislature did not express. In re Andrea F., 208 Ill. 2d 148, 159-60, 802 N.E.2d 782,789 (2003).

Section 5 of the Act defines "residential real property" as "real property improved withnot less than one nor more than 4 residential dwelling units." 765 ILCS 77/5 (West 1998). Grady argues that the Act applies to her purchase of the lot because a house had been built on theproperty; thus, the land fit the description of "residential real property."