Geske v. Geske
[…] On remand, the trial judge conceded that he had applied thewrong standard in his original ruling on the motion for adirected finding because he applied the Pedrick standard ratherthan section 2-1110. In Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 37Ill. 2d 494 (1967), our supreme court held that "verdicts oughtto be directed and judgments n.o.v. entered only in those casesin which all of the evidence, when viewed in its aspect mostfavorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors movant thatno contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever stand." Pedrick, 37 Ill. 2d at 510.

Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) statesin pertinent part:

"In all cases tried without a jury,defendant may, at the close of plaintiff'scase, move for a finding or judgment in hisor her favor. In ruling on the motion thecourt shall weigh the evidence, consideringthe credibility of the witnesses and theweight and quality of the evidence. If theruling on the motion is favorable to thedefendant, a judgment dismissing the actionshall be entered. If the ruling on themotion is adverse to the defendant, thedefendant may proceed to adduce evidence insupport of his or her defense ***." 735 ILCS5/2-1110 (West 2000).