Garibaldi v. Applebaum
[…] See Garibaldi v. Applebaum, 273 Ill. App. 3d 536, 653 N.E.2d 42(1995) (Garibaldi I).

Here the matter took a twist and turn. While the appeal was pending, the legislature amended theIllinois Hospital Licensing Act. See Pub. Act 88-654, eff. January 1, 1995 (amending 210 ILCS85/10.4 (West 1994)). The amendment directs hospitals that contemplate exclusive contracts toadopt a bylaw that specifically provides for a hearing and notice procedures to a practitionerwhose privileges are affected by an exclusive contract. 210 ILCS 85/10.4 (West 1996). Theamendment reads in part:

"(b) All hospitals licensed under this Act, except county hospitals *** shall comply with, and themedical staff bylaws of these hospitals shall include rules consistent with, the provisions of thisSection in granting, limiting, renewing, or denying medical staff membership and clinic staffprivileges.

***

(2) Minimum procedures with respect to medical staff and clinical privilege determinationsconcerning current members of the medical staff shall include the following:

(A) A written notice of an adverse decision by the hospital governing board.