Friends of Israel Defense Forces v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff contributes tosummer camps for soldiers' widows and orphans and to soldier hostels. Money is also provided for remedial education ofyoung Israelis and immigrants, scholarships for soldiers' orphans and for soldiers leaving army service, and programs forwounded and disabled soldiers and war veterans. Plaintiff also participates in special projects, such as the housing ofcivilians made homeless by Iraqi missile attacks during the Gulf War.

Plaintiff applied to the Department for charitable and educational exemptions from taxation under section 3-5 of the IllinoisUse Tax Act. 35 ILCS 105/3-5 (West 1996). Section 3-5 of the Act exempts the following from taxation:

"Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a corporation, society, association, foundation, orinstitution organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes ***." 35 ILCS 105/3-5(4) (West 1996).