Freed v. Ryan
[…] Plaintiff later testified thathe did not know Zito, but had purchased the card from a friend ata party.

On July 10, 1995, plaintiff pleaded guilty to violating theordinance, was fined $150, and placed under supervision for oneyear. On August 27, 1995, the DeKalb Police Department notifiedthe Illinois Secretary of State (Secretary) that plaintiff hadmisused Zito's identification card. The Secretary notifiedplaintiff by a letter dated September 5, 1995, that his driver'slicense and privileges would be suspended for one year, pursuantto section 6-206(a)(10) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS5/6-206 (West 1994)) (Code), which authorizes the suspension ofdriving privileges where a person "[h]as possessed, displayed, orattempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card,or permit not issued to the person." The Secretary also sentplaintiff an order of suspension for one year, effective October 30, 1995.

On November 1, 1995, the Secretary received plaintiff's requestfor a formal hearing to contest the suspension.