Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] App. 3d at1113. "It does not mean 'identically' or 'exactly alike,' and thus, does not connote a mandatoryobligation as to the form ***." O'Connor, 281 Ill. App. 3d at 1113. Thus, we hold that the ShortForm provided in section 3-3 is merely directory and that absolute or exact compliance with thestatutory format is not required. It is axiomatic that if the legislature had intended that every ShortForm power of attorney be in the exact form set out in section 3-3, it would not have used the word"substantially."

Further support for this interpretation is found in the statutory language of section 3-1 of theShort Form Act, where the General Assembly states its purpose for adopting the Short Form. Thissection states, in relevant part:

"A short statutory form offering a set of optional powers is necessary so that theindividual may design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in asimple fashion and be assured that the agent's authority will be honored by thirdparties with whom the agent deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition ofthe principal at the time the power is exercised." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/3-1(West 1998).