Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] (b) Financial institution transactions.

(c) Stock and bond transactions.

(d) Tangible personal property transactions.

(e) Safe deposit box transactions.

(f) Insurance and annuity transactions.

(g) Retirement plan transactions.

(h) Social Security, employment and military service benefits.

(i) Tax matters.

(j) Claims and litigation.

(k) Commodity and option transactions.

(l) Business operations.

(m) Borrowing transactions.

(n) Estate transactions.

(o) All other property powers and transactions."

This introductory paragraph is virtually identical to the Short Form in section 3-3, which isset out in the appendix. The only difference between the first paragraph of 1990 power and theShort Form is that in the last sentence before statutory powers (a) through (o) are listed, the statutoryform states, "subject to any limitations on or additions to the specified powers inserted in paragraph2 or 3 below." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (West 1998). In the 1990 power, Paul struckthe words "limitations on" because he did not include any such limitations in paragraphs 2 or 3 ofthe power.