Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] B. Durable Power of Attorney Law

It should be noted that even were we to assume that the power of attorney executed by PaulDowning in 1990 was a "nonstatutory" property power governed by the Durable Power of AttorneyLaw, the result we reach would be no different. Section 2-4 of the Durable Power of Attorney Lawprovides in part:

"Applicability. (a) The principal may specify in the agency the event or time whenthe agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and therights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agentand to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency willcontrol notwithstanding this Act ***. " (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/2-4 (West1998).