Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] Both of these provisions merely grant the agent any additional powers notspecifically mentioned that may be necessary to carry out the powers granted in statutory categories(a) through (n). Accordingly, we find that Paul's use of a "catchall" provision in paragraph 2 of the1990 power does not indicate a significant departure from the Short Form. Furthermore, pursuantto In re Guardianship of Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3d 76 (1976), neither of these "catchall" provisionscan be interpreted as an expansion of powers expressly limited by section 3-4, which states:

"[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through(o) to *** change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take theprincipal's interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form orcontractual arrangement." 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (West 1998).

The trial court found it significant that the provisions in paragraph 3 of the Short Form wereomitted from the 1990 power. We also find this fact significant, but for different reasons. Paragraph three in the Short Form states: