Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] The appellate court stated as follows:

"In the statutory short form power of attorney, a grant of authority with respect to'[a]ll other property powers and transactions' will not operate to reinvigorate acategory which the principal had expressly limited within the same document.[Citation.] Thus, a catchall provision will not expand a specifically limited powerabsent clear evidence of the principal's intent that it do so." Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3dat 84.

While the Short Form in section 3-3 does not include a "catchall" provision on its face,section 3-4 (o) of the Short Form Act, incorporated by reference in paragraph 1 of the Short Form,states as follows:

"(o) All other property powers and transactions. The agent is authorized to: exerciseall possible powers of the principal with respect to all possible types of property andinterests in property, except to the extent the principal limits the generality of thiscategory (o) by striking out one or more of categories (a) through (n) or by specifyingother limitations in the statutory property power form." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS45/3-4 (West 1998).

This "catchall" provision, which seemingly grants broad powers to the agent, is similar to paragraph2 of the 1990 power.