Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Co. v. Holcomb
[…] This reference indicates a clear intention of the principal toincorporate the definitions and limitations found in section 3-4 and to make them a part of theagency. Hence, even as a "durable" or "broad form" power of attorney, the provisions of section 3-4will be applied as if they were expressly written in the document itself. See Stone v. Department ofEmployment Security Board of Review, 151 Ill. 2d 257 (1992); Wilson v. Wilson, 217 Ill. App. 3d844 (1991).

Section 3-4 (f) of the Short Form Act delineates what powers were conferred to SusanDowning regarding insurance and annuity transactions. This section states:

"The agent is authorized to: procure, acquire, continue, renew, terminate or otherwisedeal with any type of insurance or annuity contract (which terms include, withoutlimitation, life, accident, health, disability, automobile casualty, property or liabilityinsurance); pay premiums or assessments on or surrender and collect all distributions,proceeds or benefits payable under any insurance or annuity contract; and, in general,exercise all powers with respect to insurance and annuity contracts which theprincipal could if present and under no disability." 755 ILCS 45/3-4(f) (West 1998).

Section 3-4 also includes an express limitation on the exercise of the abovementioned powers as itstates, "the agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to ***change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal's interests at deathunder any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual arrangement." 755 ILCS 45/3-4(West 1998).

A written power of attorney must be strictly construed so as to reflect the "clear and obviousintent of the parties." Crawford Savings & Loan Assn. v. Dvorak, 40 Ill. App. 3d 288, 292 (1976),citing McHarry v. Bowman, 274 Ill. App. 487 (1934).