Fidelity & Casualty Co. v. Merridew
[…] Bailey v.Allstate Development Corp., 316 Ill. App. 3d 949, 953, 738 N.E.2d189 (2000). Accordingly, appellate review of an order grantingsummary judgment is de novo. Zekman v. Direct AmericanMarketers, Inc., 182 Ill. 2d 359, 374, 695 N.E.2d 853 (1998).

Principally, we must determine whether Torcolese's vehiclewas considered an underinsured motor vehicle, enabling Doris tostate a claim against Fidelity for underinsured motoristbenefits. In examining whether the vehicle was underinsured, wewill review the underinsured motor vehicle provision of theIllinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1996)) andFidelity's underinsured motor vehicle endorsement. Section 143a-2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code defines an underinsured motorvehicle as follows:

"For the purpose of this Code the term 'underinsuredmotor vehicle' means a motor vehicle whose ownership,maintenance or use has resulted in bodily injury or death ofthe insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the sumof the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilityinsurance policies or under bonds or other security requiredto be maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driveror to the person or organization legally responsible forsuch vehicle and applicable to the vehicle, is less than thelimits for underinsured coverage provided the insured asdefined in the policy at the time of the accident. Thelimits of liability for an insurer providing underinsuredmotorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, lessthose amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodilyinjury insurance policies, bonds or other securitymaintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.