Ferguson v. City of Chicago
[…] " ' " (Emphasis added.) Swick v.Liautaud, 169 Ill. 2d 504, 512, 662 N.E.2d 1238, 1242 (1996), quoting Joiner v. BentonCommunity Bank, 82 Ill. 2d 40, 45, 411 N.E.2d 229 (1980), quoting Ritchey v. Maksin,71 Ill. 2d 470, 475 (1978).

Ferguson named the City of Chicago, a municipality, as the defendant in thiscase. Therefore, the action fell under the ambit of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS10/8-101 (2000)). The Tort Immunity Act limits actions against municipalities andprovides in relevant part:

"No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of it's employees for any injury unless it is commenced within oneyear from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2000).

Here, Ferguson argues that the trial court erred when it found that the statute oflimitations for malicious prosecution in his case accrued on the date that the trial courtentered an order striking the case with leave to reinstate (August 25, 2000).