Falk v. Northern Trust Co.
[…] We must determine whether, taking all well-pleaded factsand reasonable inferences as true, the plaintiff has set forthsufficient facts to support his claim that the Bank acted in "badfaith."

In this case, the plaintiff alleged that the Bank was placedon notice of Ms. Podmokly's misappropriations from his accountsat the Bank based upon certain facts, such as the increasedactivity in his accounts during Ms. Podmokly's tenure as hispersonal assistant along with specific transactions and that theBank's failure to take action upon such notice amounted to "badfaith."

Section 3-307 of the UCC provides in pertinent part asfollows:

"(b) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary forpayment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker hasknowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and(iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrumentor its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of thefiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rulesapply:

***

(4) If an instrument is issued by the representedperson or the fiduciary, as such, to the taker aspayee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciaryduty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or assecurity for a debt known by the taker to be thepersonal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in atransaction known by the taker to be for the personalbenefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to anaccount other than an account of the fiduciary, assuch, or an account of the represented person." 810ILCS 5/3-307(b)(4) (West 1992).

The second amended complaint alleged that the Bank hadactual knowledge of the fiduciary relationship between Ms.Podmokly and the plaintiff. It further alleged that the Bank hadaccepted checks drawn by Ms.