Fairbanks Capital v. Coleman
[…] Section 15-1701(h)(1) of the Foreclosure Law states in relevant part:

"The mortgagee-in-possession of the mortgaged real estate*** may, at any time during the pendency of the foreclosure and upto 90 days after the date of the order confirming the sale, file asupplemental petition for possession against a person not personallynamed as a party to the foreclosure. The supplemental petition forpossession shall name each such occupant against whom possessionis sought and state the facts upon which the claim for relief ispremised." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(h)(1) (West 2002).

Section 15-1701(f) of the Foreclosure Law states that "[t]he provisions of this Articleproviding for possession of mortgaged real estate shall supersede any other inconsistent statutoryprovisions." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(f) (West 2002).

Section 9-104 of the Detainer Act was amended in 2002 and states in relevant part: