Estate of Price v. Universal Casualty Co.
[…] The court believed that defendant was "aggressive" and that delay could beinferred from the documents. The court, however, believed that some of the delay could also beattributed to plaintiff. The court also found some "vexation" but attributed this to the nature of thecontested litigation. The court, therefore, granted defendant's motion for a directed finding. Thisappeal followed.

As defendant correctly notes, the trial court granted defendant's motion for a directed findingpursuant to section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 1998). Section 2-1110 allows a defendant to move for a finding in the defendant's favor at the close ofplaintiff's case. It further states: "In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence,considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence." 735 ILCS5/2-1110 (West 1998). Under this section, the court conducts a two-part analysis. First, itdetermines whether plaintiff has presented a prima facie case, and, if not, it enters judgment in favorof the defendant. In re Estate of Goldstein, 293 Ill. App. 3d 700, 709 (1997).