Devoney v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] The third factual finding that petitioner objects to is theBoard's finding that petitioner used his position as a Chicago police officer tofurther the insurance fraud. In the context of that finding petitioner disagreeswith the Board's legal interpretation of section 5-227 which raises the mainissue in this appeal: whether the Board's decision that petitioner's mail fraudconviction related to, arose out of, or was in connection with his service as apoliceman is clearly erroneous. Section 5-227 states as follows:

"None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.

None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall bepaid to any person who is convicted of any felony while in receipt of disability benefits.

None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the intentional and wrongful death of a police officer, either active or retired, through whom such person would become eligible to receive, or is receiving, an annuity under this Article." 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 1998).

Recently, in DiFiore v. Retirement Board of the Policemen