Devoney v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Ballog testified at the sentencing hearing that in 1989 heasked petitioner to find out about an outstanding warrant against him.Petitioner loaned Ballog $5,000 for his mortgage payment and gave Ballog $8,500from the insurance settlement of petitioner's wife's claim. The Board alsoconsidered the federal court's finding that petitioner's conduct regarding thesexual assault case was not directly involved with the fraud count, but thatpetitioner had obstructed justice by hiding the facts involved.

The Board relied on section 5-227 of the Code, entitled"Felony conviction," which states in part: "None of the benefitsprovided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of anyfelony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as apoliceman." 40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 1998). The Board then found thatpetitioner had engaged in a "scheme to defraud" which involved his"knowing use of his position as a Chicago Police Officer."