Courtney v. County Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Whether an enactment is directory or mandatory depends onthe legislative intention, to be ascertained from the nature andobject of the act and the consequences that would result from anygiven construction. Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, 117 Ill.App. 3d 1011, 1016, 454 N.E.2d 29, 33 (1983).

Section 1-3(12) of the Election Code provides:

"'Petition' of candidacy as used in Sections 7-10and 7-10.1 shall consist of a statement of candidacy,candidate's statement containing oath, and sheetscontaining signatures of qualified primary electorsbound together." 10 ILCS 5/1-3(12) (West 1998).

Section 7-10 of the Election Code, in pertinent part,provides:

"Each petition must include as a part thereof, astatement of candidacy for each of the candidatesfiling, or in whose behalf the petition is filed. Thisstatement shall set out the address of such candidate,the office for which he is a candidate, shall statethat the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the

party to which the petition relates and is qualifiedfor the office specified ***, shall state that he has

filed (or will file before the close of the petitionfiling period) a statement of economic interests asrequired by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed uponthe official ballot, and shall be subscribed and swornto by such candidate before some officer authorized totake acknowledgment of deeds in the State ***.

* * *

The petitions, when filed, shall not be withdrawnor added to, and no signatures shall be revoked exceptby revocation filed in writing with the State Board ofElections, election authority or local electionofficial with whom the petition is required to befiled, and before the filing of such petition." 10ILCS 5/7-10 (West 1998).

The use of the word "shall" in a statutory provision, thoughgenerally regarded as mandatory, does not have a fixed orinflexible meaning and may, in fact, be construed as meaning"may" depending on the legislative intent. Andrews v.