Courtney v. County Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] A court, under the appearance ofenforcing election laws, should not defeat the very objects thoselaws were intended to achieve. Ferguson, 251 Ill. App. 3d at1047, 623 N.E.2d at 1008.

Whether an enactment is directory or mandatory depends onthe legislative intention, to be ascertained from the nature andobject of the act and the consequences that would result from anygiven construction. Village of Mundelein v. Hartnett, 117 Ill.App. 3d 1011, 1016, 454 N.E.2d 29, 33 (1983).

Section 1-3(12) of the Election Code provides:

"'Petition' of candidacy as used in Sections 7-10and 7-10.1 shall consist of a statement of candidacy,candidate's statement containing oath, and sheetscontaining signatures of qualified primary electorsbound together." 10 ILCS 5/1-3(12) (West 1998).

Section 7-10 of the Election Code, in pertinent part,provides: