Coughlin v. Gustafson
[…] See 765 ILCS 77/20 (West 1998). Section 55 provides that "[a] person who knowingly violates orfails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this Actor who discloses any information on the Residential Real PropertyDisclo-sure Report that he knows to be false shall be liable in theamount of actual damages and court costs, and the court may awardreason-able attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party." 765ILCS 77/55 (West 1998). Section 25 provides, however, that theseller is not liable for any error, inaccuracy or omission madewithout the seller's knowledge, or where the error, inaccuracy oromission "was based on a reasonable belief that a material defector other matter not disclosed had been corrected." 765 ILCS77/25(a)(West 1998).

We first address plaintiffs' contention that the mergerdoctrine does not apply to violations of the Disclosure Act. Thetrial court's reasoning behind its grant of summary judgment todefendant on this count is not apparent from the face of the order.