Collins v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Collinsremained on "duty disability" until his retirement on November 30,1998.

At the time of his award, Collins was awarded 75% of thesalary of an active-duty youth officer. Pursuant to the statute,an active police officer who becomes disabled is entitled toreceive "duty disability" benefits "during any period of suchdisability for which he does not have a right to receive salary,equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time the disability is allowed." 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West2000). Beginning January 1, 1996, the statute was amended toprovide that "no duty disability benefit that has been payableunder this Section for at least 10 years shall be less than 50% ofthe current salary attached from time to time to the rank held bythe policeman at the time of removal from the police departmentpayroll." 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2000). Therefore, starting inJanuary 1998, Collins was awarded an amount equal to 50% of thecurrent salary of an officer of similar rank, that amount beinggreater than 75% of Collins' salary at the time of his disabilityaward.