Coleman v. Caliendo
[…] The court concludedthat "justice and fairness dictate[] reopening this and letting the client have his day in court." Thecourt therefore vacated the DWP. That same day, the court entered an order granting plaintiff'spetition to vacate the DWP and striking defendant's surreply. This appeal timely followed.

Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting plaintiff reliefunder section 2-1401 by vacating the DWP.

Code section 2-1401 provides that "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 daysfrom the entry thereof, may be had upon petition" "filed in the same proceeding in which the orderor judgment was entered" and "supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to mattersnot of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (b) (West 2002).