Chicago Teachers Union v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] The IELRB ruled that the arbitration awards werenot binding, and thus, the Board of Education did not violate the Act by failing to comply withthe awards, because the grievances concerned a matter of "class staffing and assignment" undersection 4.5(a)(4) of the Act and were not subject to collective bargaining or arbitration. 115ILCS 5/4.5(a)(4) (West 1996). For the following reasons, we reverse and remand.

At issue in this consolidated appeal is the interpretation and application of section4.5(a)(4) of the Act, which provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding the existence of any other provision in this Act or other law,collective bargaining between an educational employer * * * and an exclusiverepresentative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:

* * *

(4) Decisions to determine class size, class staffing and assignment, classschedules, academic calendar, hours and places of instruction, or pupil assessmentpolicies, and the impact of these decisions on individual employees or thebargaining unit.

* * *

(b) The subject or matters described in subsection (a) are prohibited subjects ofbargaining between an educational employer and an exclusive representative of itsemployees and, for the purpose of this Act, are within the sole authority of theeducational employer to decide." 115 ILCS 5/4.5(a)(4), (b) (West 1996).

The following facts are relevant to this appeal.