Carr v. Cook County Hospital
[…] Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co., 37 Ill. 2d494, 510 (1967). The court has "no right" to enter a directed verdict if there is any evidence demonstratinga substantial factual dispute or where the assessment of the credibility of the witnesses or thedetermination regarding conflicting evidence is decisive to the outcome. Maple v. Gustafson, 151 Ill. 2d445, 453-54 (1992).

Plaintiff argues that the court should have denied defendants' motion for a directed verdictbecause a question of fact exists as to whether Doctor Rucinski mistreated plaintiff's injured tendons. Plaintiff cites section 6-106(d) of the Tort Immunity Act, which states:

"Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injuryproximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission inadministering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness oraddiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting in thescope of his employment, so causes such an injury." (Emphasis added.) 745ILCS 10/6-106(d)(West 1996).

Here, though, Doctor Rucinski never treated plaintiff's injured tendons. Plaintiff's expert, DoctorOgden, testified as follows: