Carpetland U.S.A., Inc. v. Illinois Department of Employment Security
[…] App. 3d at 312-13, quoting UnitedStates v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 92 L. Ed. 746, 765-66, 68 S. Ct. 525, 541-42 (1948).

In this case, Carpetland argues that the circuit court and the Director erred in finding that the services provided by theinstallation contractors and measure services constituted employment by Carpetland within the meaning of section 206 ofthe Act and that these individuals were not independent contractors under the exception in section 212. Employment isdefined under the Act as "any service *** performed by an individual for an employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/206 (West1998). An exception to this broad definition is contained in section 212, exempting independent contractors from"employment" and provides:

"Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connectionwith the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceedingwhere such issue is involved that-

A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services,both under his contract of service and in fact; and

B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service isperformed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and

C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business." 820 ILCS405/212 (West 1998).

The employer has a strict burden of proof and must prove all three requirements of section 212 before an exemption will begranted. O'Hare-Midway Limousine Service, Inc. v. Baker, 232 Ill. App. 3d 108, 112, 596 N.E.2d 795 (1992); JackBradley, Inc. v.