Canada Life Assurance Co. v. Salwan
[…] No such action may be broughtmore than three years after the time within which proof ofloss is required to be given."

The defendant argues, first, that the plaintiff's suit isbarred under the disability policy because it was not filed until1998. However, the defendant cites no case law in support of hisargument and, therefore, it is waived. Official Advance SheetReports No. 21 (October 17, 2001), Rule 341(e)(7), eff. October1, 2001.

Next, the defendant argues that his counterclaim was timelyfiled pursuant to section 13-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure(the Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-207 (2000)). Section 13-207 providesin pertinent part as follows:

"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him orher, to any action, the cause of which was owned by theplaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before suchset-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2000).

Pursuant to this provision, a defendant is allowed to file acounterclaim even though, if no suit had been commenced by theplaintiff, the defendant's claim would have been time-barred. Cameron General Corp. v. Hafnia Holdings, Inc., 289 Ill.