Cammon v. West Suburban Hospital Medical Center
[…] Next, we address the dismissal of count V of the plaintiff's amended complaint. The plaintiffargues that the trial court erred in applying either the repose period contained in section 13-212(a) of the Code or the certificate of merit requirement of section 2-622 of the Code to herspoliation claim. We agree.

The two-year limitations period and four-year repose period found in section 13-212(a) of theCode are applicable to all actions seeking "damages for injury or death against any physician,dentist, registered nurse or hospital ***, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, orotherwise, arising out of patient care ***." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West1996). By its very terms, section 13-212(a) applies only to actions for damages arising out ofpatient care.