Burton v. Ramos
[…] In its appellee's brief, American argues that it has no interest in whetherthe Fund or Ramos is liable for the judgment entered in Burton's favor and presents no argument onthis issue. Burton has not filed a brief. Accordingly, we are effectively without an appellee's briefaddressing this appeal. However, we find that the issues and record are relatively simple and we willaddress the merits of the appeal in accordance with the standards of First Capitol Mortgage Corp.v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128 (1976).

Our disposition of this case is governed by the application of section 546(a) of the Code. Section 546(a) provides:

"An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided byany other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy waswritten by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the samefacts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund'sobligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable,whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy. Where such other insurance policyprovides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall bedeemed to be the full applicable limits of such coverage. To the extent that the Fund'sobligation under Section 537.2 is reduced by application of this Section, the liability of theperson insured by the insolvent insurer's policy for the claim shall be reduced in the sameamount." 215 ILCS 5/546(a)(West 1996).