Brown v. Johnson
[…] 6. His or her removal from office.

7. The decision of a competent tribunal declaring his or her election void.

8. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of a particular area from which he waselected ***.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/10-11 (West 2004).

The Election Code consistently provides, in relevant part, that an elective office becomes vacantwhen, “if the office is local, his or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the district, county, town, orprecinct for which he or she was elected.” 10 ILCS 5/25-2(4) (West 2004). The Election Codefurther provides that, “[w]henever it is alleged that a vacancy in any office exists, the officer,body, or county board who has authority to fill the vacancy by appointment, or to order anelection to fill such vacancy, shall have power to determine whether or not the facts occasioningsuch vacancy exist.” 10 ILCS 5/25-3(a) (West 2004).

            The School Code empowers a regional superintendent of schools “[t]o remove anymember of a school board from office for wilful failure to perform his official duties.” 105 ILCS5/3-15.5 (West 2004).