Brennan v. Kolman
[…] The circuit court affirmed the Electoral Board's decision. TheVillage and three individuals(1) (to whom we refer collectively in this appeal as the petitioners)have appealed the circuit court's ruling. We affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

In July 2002, several citizens of Brookfield circulated petitions seeking the placement oftwo "back door" referenda on the ballot for the November 5 general election. Section 28-2(f) ofthe Code defines a "back door" referendum as "the submission of a public question to the votersof a political subdivision, initiated by a petition of voters or residents of such politicalsubdivision, to determine whether an action by the governing body of such subdivision shall beadopted or rejected." 10 ILCS 5/28-2(f) (West 2000). The two referenda proposed in Brookfieldasked that the Village submit to the voters the question of whether the Village should issue$10,850,000 in general obligation bonds and $1,900,000 in taxable general obligation refundingbonds.