Brennan v. Kolman
[…] App. 3d 454, 457-58, 430 N.E.2d 99, 101 (1981). Ifa statute imposes duties and expressly states that the failure to perform those duties renders theproceeding void, courts are generally bound to interpret those provisions as mandatory; however,the statute is directory if it merely provides that certain procedures should be done in a particulartime and manner "and does not declare that their performance is essential to the validity of theproceeding." People ex rel. Village of Grayslake v. Village of Round Lake Beach, 242 Ill. App.3d 750, 756, 609 N.E.2d 1061, 1066 (1993). We construe section 28-3 to be mandatory since itincludes the following sentence, "No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering thevalidity or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this Section are compliedwith." 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West Supp. 2001).

However, substantial compliance can satisfy even a mandatory provision of the Code. King v. Justice Party, 284 Ill. App. 3d 886, 890, 672 N.E.2d 900, 903 (1996). In Sakonyi v.Lindsey, 261 Ill.