Brennan v. Kolman
[…] This court has granted expedited consideration of this case under Supreme Court Rule311 (155 Ill. 2d R. 311). In reviewing an electoral board decision in a case involving questionsof law, such as the interpretation of a statute, our standard of review is de novo. Bill v. EducationOfficers Electoral Board of Community Consolidated School District No. 181, 299 Ill. App. 3d548, 550-51, 701 N.E.2d 262, 264 (1998).

Petitioners' first contention is that the circulators' affidavits failed to state that those whosigned the petition were registered voters. They argue that section 28-3 of the Code ismandatory, not directory. That section reads, in relevant part:

"At the bottom of each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator'sstatement, signed by a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of theUnited States, stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be,as well as the county, city, village or town, and state; certifying that the signatureson that sheet of the petition were signed in his or her presence and are genuine,and that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing wereat the time of signing the petition registered voters of the political subdivision ordistrict or precinct or combination of precincts in which the question of publicpolicy is to be submitted and that their respective residences are correctly statedtherein." 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West Supp. 2001).

We agree with petitioners that the requirement that the circulator of a petition attest thatthe signers were registered voters is mandatory. See Watson v. Howard, 322 Ill.