Boards of Trustees of the Chicago Heights Police Pension Fund v. Department of Insurance
[…] Granite City Division of National Steel Co. v IllinoisPollution Control Board, 155 Ill. 2d 149, 613 N.E.2d 719 (1993); Business & ProfessionalPeople for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 136 Ill. 2d 192, 243, 555 N.E.2d693 (1989). "When an agency has acted in its rule-making capacity, a court will not substitute itsjudgment for that of the agency. [Citation.] Regulations adopted by [an administrative agency]pursuant to its statutory authority will not be set aside unless they are arbitrary and capricious." Granite City, 155 Ill. 2d at 162.

Section 1A-107 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/1A-107 (West 1998)) directed the Division toautomate its functions. This section reads:

"Automation of Services. The Division shall automate its operations,services, and communications to the fullest practical extent. This automationshall include, but need not be limited to, the acquisition, use, and maintenance ofelectronic data processing technology to (i) automate Division operations asnecessary to carry out its duties and responsibilities under this Code, (ii) provideby FY 2000 electronic exchange of information between the Division and pensionfunds subject to this Code, (iii) provide to pension funds and the general publicand receive from pension funds and the general public data on computerprocessible media, and (iv) control access to information when necessary toprotect the confidentiality of persons identified in the information." (Emphasisadded.) 40 ILCS 5/1A-107 (West 1998).

Section 1A-103 gives the Department authority to enact rules necessary for theadministration and enforcement of its responsibilities under the Code. 40 ILCS 5/1A-103 (West1998).