Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v. Coopers & Lybrand L.L.P.,
[…] However, we have concluded thatCoopers has not satisfied the elements required to invoke the collateralestoppel doctrine. For the same reason, we conclude that Coopers is notentitled to an instruction regarding the facts determined in Westcap.

III

Coopers claims, in the alternative, that it is entitled to a setoff ofthe full amount of City Colleges' settlement with Arthur Andersen. Cooperscites the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the Act) (740 ILCS 100/2 et seq.(West 2000)). The Act provides:

"[W]here 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arisingout of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death,there is a right of contribution among them ***." 740 ILCS 100/2(a)(West 2000).

Coopers also cites Patton v. Carbondale Clinic, S.C., 161 Ill. 2d 357, 372, 641N.E.2d 427 (1994), for the proposition that joint tortfeasors are each liablefor a single injury.