Blue v. Environmental Engineering, Inc.
[…] Wereverse the judgment on the special interrogatory and reinstate the jury verdict.

ANALYSIS

The purpose of a special interrogatory is to guard " 'the integrity of a general verdict in acivil jury trial.' " Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555, 763 N.E. 2d 720, 730 (2002), quotingO'Connell v. City of Chicago, 285 Ill. App. 3d 459, 460, 674 N.E. 2d 105, 106 (1996). To do so,the special interrogatory tests the general verdict against the jury's determination regarding anultimate question of fact. Simmons, 198 Ill. 2d at 555, 763 N.E. 2d at 730. Specialinterrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides:

"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render ageneral verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required onrequest of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions offact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered,objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed onappeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact isinconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the courtmay enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2002).

Plaintiff here contends that the trial court erred in submitting the special interrogatory tothe jury because it was in an improper form and it was confusing.