Bill v. Ed. Officers Electoral Bd. of Community Consolidated School Dist. No. 181
[…] Infact, a circuit court may only exercise jurisdiction over aproceeding such as an election contest when such authority isconferred by statute. Allord, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 900. A party'sfailure to strictly adhere to the language of the conferringstatute will deprive the circuit court of its subject matterjurisdiction. Allord, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 900.

In the instant case, plaintiffs appeal from the ElectoralBoard's decision to overrule their objections to defendants'nomination petitions. When reviewing an election contest, acircuit court is conferred jurisdiction by Section 10-10.1 of theElection Code, which states in pertinent part:

"except as otherwise provided in this section,a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision ofan electoral board may secure judicial review ofsuch decision in the circuit court of the county inwhich the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file apetition with the clerk of the court within 10 daysafter the decision of the electoral board. *** Thepetitioner shall serve a copy of the petition uponthe electoral board and other parties to theproceeding by registered or certified mail and shallfile proof of service with the clerk of the court."10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 1996)



In examining section 10-10.1, it is evident there exist fourdistinct requirements that must be complied with in order toproperly confer jurisdiction upon the circuit court.