Bertucci v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity
[…] Chicago Board of Education, 142 Ill. 2d 54, 96, 566 N.E.2d 1283(1990)).

In addressing the legislative intent behind section 5-144,the Swoope court stated that the "section is intended to provideextra compensation, above the regular annuity determined in theprevious sections, to this select group of widows." Swoope, 323Ill. App. 3d at 530. We find a similar legislative intentpresent in section 6-140. 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2000).

The first paragraph of section 6-140 specifically includes"the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performanceof an act or acts of duty." 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2000). Consequently, the resolution of this issue involves theinterpretation of a phrase contained in the third paragraph ofsection 6-140, that "performance of an act or acts of duty ***prevents him from subsequently resuming active service in thefire department." 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2000).