Barragan v. Osman Construction Corp.
[…] The General Assembly enacted the precursor of section 13-207 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch.83, par. 18) in 1982 (Pub. Act 82-280, eff. July 1, 1982). The statute was amended one yearlater (Pub. Act 83-707, eff. September 23, 1983), but the changes were not substantive. Thepurpose of section 13-207 is to prevent plaintiffs from intentionally filing their claims as late aspossible, depriving the defendants of a reasonable opportunity to file counterclaims within theoriginal limitations period. Cameron General Corp. v. Hafnia Holdings, Inc., 289 Ill. App. 3d495, 506, 683 N.E.2d 1231 (1997). Section 13-207 provides:

"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute oflimitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of whichwas owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before suchset-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/13-207(West 2000).

The General Assembly enacted the precursor of section 13-204 in 1981 (Ill. Rev. Stat.1981, ch. 83, par. 15.2) and amended it substantively in 1995 (Pub. Act 88-538, eff. January 1,1995) to include indemnity claims within its purview. Guzman v.