Barragan v. Osman Construction Corp.
[…] January 1,1995) to include indemnity claims within its purview. Guzman v. C.R. Epperson Construction,Inc., 196 Ill. 2d 391, 401, 752 N.E.2d 1069 (2001). The amended version mandated the triggerdate for filing a third-party action as "the date of service or of knowledge of the wrongful actionor omission, whichever is later." Guzman, 196 Ill. 2d at 401. The two-year statute of limitationsapplies to all actions for contribution or indemnity except medical malpractice claims. Lucey v.Law Offices of Pretzel & Stouffer, Chartered, 301 Ill. App. 3d 349, 364, 703 N.E.2d 473 (1998). Section 13-204 provides, in relevant part: "(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no actionfor contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the partyseeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action ormore than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonablyhave known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity,whichever period expires later.

(c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection *** (b) shall apply toall actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution andindemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent thatthe claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whomcontribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action, orin instances where no underlying action has been filed, the payment in discharge of theobligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is made before any suchunderlying action would have been barred by lapse of time." 735 ILCS 5/13-204 (West2000).

The parties agree that section 13-204, if it applies, bars Osman's counterclaim forcontribution. The first step in reconciling the two statutes is to apply the principles of statutoryconstruction.