Barragan v. Osman Construction Corp.
[…] Jahn v. TroyFire Protection District, 255 Ill. App. 3d 933, 941, 627 N.E.2d 1216 (1994).

Here, by applying the plain language of the two statutes, we believe section 13-204prevails. The Barragans filed the underlying action on July 15, 1997. Osman and Casco wereserved with notice of the first amended complaint on August 6, 1997. Under section 13-204,Osman had to file its action for contribution within two years after being served with process,that is, no later than August 6, 1999. Yet because Osman's action was a counterclaim, the subjectof section 13-207, and Osman owned the claim before it was barred, section 13-207 seeminglywould apply. But section 13-204(c) preempts section 13-207: "The applicable limitations period[two years] *** shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes oflimitation ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 2000). Osman's counterclaim was an action forcontribution. The two-year limitation in section 13-204 applies to such actions and cannot beoverridden by a different limitations provision.