Bailey v. Allstate Development Corp.
[…] B. STATUTES OF LIMITATION

Under the Limitations Act, as set forth in the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code), thestatute of limitations for personal injury claims requires that causes of action arising from suchinjuries be commenced within two years of the date on which the cause of action accrued. 735 ILCS5/13-202 (West 1998). However, section 13-214(a) of the Act provides an extended four-yearlimitations period when a cause of action arises from an act or omission "in the design, planning,supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to realproperty." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1998).