Avery v. Auto-Pro, Inc.
[…] Our review of a motion to dismiss brought under section 2-619 is de novo. Aboufariss v. City of DeKalb, 305 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1067 (1999).

Plaintiffs argue that defendant's counterclaim is barred by either the statute of limitations or the doctrine of res judicata.Defendant counters that the plain language of section 13-204 allows it to bring this counterclaim. Section 13-204 states inrelevant part:

"(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity maybe commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process inthe underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonablyhave known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expireslater.
(c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution orindemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statute of limitation or repose ** *." 735 ILCS 5/13-204 (b), (c) (West 1998).