Associated Aviation Underwriters, Inc. v. AON Corp.
[…] The determination that a settlement was executed in good-faith will not bedisturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. McDermott v. MetropolitanSanitary District, 240 Ill. App. 3d 1, 44, 607 N.E.2d 1271 (1992). TheContribution Act provides a right of contribution "where 2 or more persons aresubject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property,or the same wrongful death," although judgment has not been entered against anyor all tortfeasors. 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2002). "The right of contributionexists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share ofthe common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by himin excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contributionbeyond his own pro rata share of the common liability." 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West2002). The pro rata share of each tortfeasor is determined by his relativeculpability. 740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2002). Pertinent to the present case, theContribution Act states: