Argonaut Insurance Co. v. Safway Steel Products, Inc.
[…] Our supreme court has stated that pleadings must beliberally construed with a view to doing substantial justicebetween the parties. Gonzalez v. Thorek Hospital & MedicalCenter, 143 Ill. 2d 28, 34, 570 N.E.2d 309 (1991). However, if aplaintiff fails to plead in his complaint sufficient facts or theessential elements required for the action, the plaintiff willhave failed to state a cause of action. Gonzales, 143 Ill. 2d at35.

In addition, all the parties that have an interest in a suitshould be joined to allow the court to dispose of the entirecontroversy. See 735 ILCS 5/2-406(a) (West 2000) ("If a completedetermination of a controversy cannot be had without the presenceof other parties, the court may direct them to be brought in");see also Giese v. Terry, 382 Ill. 34, 41, 46 N.E.2d 90 (1943)("All persons should be made parties who are legally orbeneficially interested in the subject matter of the litigation,and who will be affected by the decree, so as to enable the courtto dispose of the whole controversy").