A.P. v. M.E.E.
[…] 5. The Identity of the Parties

The petitioners, adult intervenors, and minor beneficiaries are identified by name in thebody of the petition for declaratory relief, but they have proceeded in this matter underdesignation by initials. The privilege of suing or defending under pseudonyms should not beassumed or granted automatically even if an opposing party does not object. The use ofpseudonyms is disfavored, and the judge has an independent duty to determine whetherexceptional circumstances justify such a departure from the normal method of proceeding incourts. 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e) (West 2002) ("Upon application and for good cause shown theparties may appear under fictitious names"). Section 2-401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, inproviding that a "party shall set forth in the body of his or her pleading the names of all partiesfor and against whom relief is sought," represents the principle that civil judicial proceedings areto be conducted in public. 735 ILCS 5/2-401(c) (West 2002). Identifying the parties to aproceeding is an important dimension of publicness; the public has a right to know who isutilizing the courts that its tax dollars support. Coe v.