Anderson v. First American Group of Cos.
[…] Generally, principles of statutory constructioninterpret the term "and" as conjunctive rather than disjunctive. City of Carbondale v. Bower, 332Ill. App. 3d 928, 933 (2002); see also AFM Messenger, 198 Ill. 2d at 397 (reading section 212 ofthe Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2000)) as conjunctive). The word"and" joins section 2(1), (2), and (3), which indicates the legislative intent for all three prongs tobe met in order to fall within the statutory exclusion in the Wage Act's definition of "employee."

The Illinois Supreme Court's construction of section 212 of the Unemployment InsuranceAct in AFM Messenger provides support for this conclusion. Section 212 provides:

"Service performed by an individual for an employing unit,whether or not such individual employs others in connection withthe performance of such services, shall be deemed to beemployment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding wheresuch issue is involved that--

A. Such individual has been and will continue to be freefrom control or direction over the performance of such services,both under his contract of service and in fact; and

B. Such service is either outside the usual course of thebusiness for which such service is performed or that such service isperformed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise forwhich such service is performed; and

C. Such individual is engaged in an independentlyestablished trade, occupation, profession, or business." 820 ILCS405/212 (West 2000).