American National Bank & Trust Co. v. County of Cook
[…] Defendant argued that its failure to prescribe an external version or C-section is immunized under section 6-106(a), which grants immunity to local public entities and publicemployees for the "fail[ure] to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a)(West 2000). Plaintiff responded that defendant's negligence consisted of acts of commission andomission which occurred after diagnosis and during her treatment, and as such, fall within the ambitof section 6-106(d). Section 6-106(d) states that, "Nothing in this section exonerates a public employeefrom liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administeringany treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness ***." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d)(West 2000).

The appellate court opinion in Michigan Avenue Bank, 306 Ill. App. 3d 392 (1999), isinstructive. In Michigan Avenue Bank, we stated,