American National Bank & Trust Co. v. County of Cook
[…] Section 6-105 states:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope ofhis employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mentalexamination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination of any person forthe purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mentalcondition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others." 745ILCS 10/6-105 (West 2000).

Section 6-106(a) states:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of hisemployment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person isafflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental orphysical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West 2000).

Section 6-106(d) states:

"Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injuryproximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatmentprescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local public entity whoseemployee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury." 745 ILCS10/6-106(d)(West 2000).

The circuit court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs filed this timelyappeal.