Allee v. Myers
[…] Although defendants acknowledge that,in their answers to interrogatories, Jon admitted traveling toChicago one time with codefendant, there is nothing in the answersas to why the two traveled here, and specifically, nothing aboutobtaining a weapon. Defendants maintain that these facts should bestricken.

We agree with defendants. These facts appear only inplaintiffs' response to defendants' motion to transfer and were notcontained in plaintiffs' complaint. Additionally, plaintiffs didnot support these facts by affidavit or otherwise. As such, theyare not properly before this court.

Under section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, venue lies"in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in goodfaith" or "in the county in which the transaction or some partthereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS5/2-101 (West 2000). When more than one potential forum exists,the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens may be invoked todetermine the most appropriate forum. Dawdy v. Union Pacific R.R.Co., 207 Ill. 2d 167, 171, 797 N.E.2d 687 (2003).