Adams v. Famiy Planning Associates Medical Group Inc.
[…] On appeal, plaintiff first asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury regarding the res ipsa loquiturdoctrine and in dismissing those counts of the complaint. Plaintiff contends that the court's actions deprived her of a fairtrial and a new trial should be granted. We agree.

Before reaching the merits of plaintiff's appeal on this issue, we address defendants' argument that plaintiff has waived theissue by failing to specify in her posttrial motion why she believed the trial court's ruling was in error.

The relevant portion of section 2-1202(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure reads as follows:

"The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, andmust state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriaterelief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 1994).

Failure to so plead waives the issue for purposes of appeal under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366(b)(2)(iii). 134 Ill. 2d R.366(b)(2)(iii).