Adams v. Famiy Planning Associates Medical Group Inc.
[…] Central Illinois Electric & Gas Co., 32 Ill. 2d 446, 448-50, 207 N.E.2d 305 (1965).

As the Illinois Supreme Court indicated in Gatlin, when a plaintiff relies on the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the trial courtmust determine whether the doctrine applies as a matter of law. Gatlin, 137 Ill. 2d at 295. Section 2-1113 of the IllinoisCode of Civil Procedure further provides:

"In all cases of alleged medical or dental malpractice, where the plaintiff relies upon the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur,the court shall determine whether that doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon eitherthe common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that themedical result complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of thedefendant. Proof of an unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in the absenceof negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine." 735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 1994).