Chapter 18 - Disability Insurance Policies
[…] The corresponding provision shall be preceded individually by theappropriate caption or, at the insurer's option, by appropriate individual orgroup captions or subcaptions the commissioner approves.
26-18-118. Change of occupation.
"Changeof Occupation: If the insured is injured or becomes ill after having changedhis occupation to one the insurer classifies as more hazardous than that statedin this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to anoccupation so classified, the insurer shall pay only that portion of theindemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased atthe rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for the more hazardousoccupation. If the insured changes his occupation to one the insurer classifiesas less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt ofproof of the change of occupation, shall reduce the premium rate accordingly,and shall return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of changeof occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receiptof the proof, whichever is more recent. In applying this provision, the classificationof occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those the insurer lastfiled, prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable orprior to date of proof of change in occupation, with the state official havingsupervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the timethis policy was issued. If the filings specified were not required, then theclassification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those theinsurer last made effective in that state prior to the occurrence of the lossor prior to the date of proof of change in occupation."
26-18-119. Misstatement of age.
"Misstatementof Age: If the insured's age is misstated, all amounts payable under thispolicy shall be such as the premium paid would have purchased at the correctage."
26-18-120. Overinsurance; same insurer.