88.16.170 - Oil tankers -- Intent and purpose.
[…] For these reasons, it is important that large oil tankers be piloted by highly skilled persons who are familiar with local waters and that such tankers have sufficient capability for rapid maneuvering responses.

     It is therefore the intent and purpose of RCW 88.16.180 and 88.16.190 to decrease the likelihood of oil spills on the Columbia river and on Puget Sound and its shorelines by requiring all oil tankers above a certain size to employ licensed pilots and to be escorted by a tug or tugs while navigating on certain areas of Puget Sound and adjacent waters.

[1991 c 200 § 601; 1975 1st ex.s. c 125 § 1.]

Notes: Effective dates -- Severability -- 1991 c 200: See RCW 90.56.901 and 90.56.904.

Severability -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 125: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975 1st ex.s. c 125 § 6.]