82.04.120 - "To manufacture."
[…] Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Notes: Intent -- Construction -- 2009 c 535: See notes following RCW 82.04.192.
Effective dates -- Part headings not law -- 2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Intent -- 1999 sp.s. c 9: "This act is intended to clarify that this is the intent of the legislature both retroactively and prospectively." [1999 sp.s. c 9 § 4.]
Severability -- 1999 sp.s. c 9: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1999 sp.s. c 9 § 5.]
Effective date -- 1999 sp.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 7, 1999]." [1999 sp.s. c 9 § 6.]
Intent -- 1999 c 211 §§ 2 and 3: "The legislature intends that sections 2 and 3 of this act be clarifying in nature and are retroactive in response to the administrative difficulties encountered in implementing the original legislation." [1999 c 211 § 4.]
Effective date -- 1999 c 211 §§ 1-4: "Sections 1 through 4 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 7, 1999]." [1999 c 211 § 7.]
Finding -- Intent -- 1999 c 211: See note following RCW 82.08.02565.
Effective date -- 1998 c 168: "This act takes effect October 1, 1998." [1998 c 168 § 4.]
Effective date -- 1997 c 384: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997." [1997 c 384 § 3.]
Finding -- Purpose -- 1989 c 302: "(1) The legislature finds that chapter 9, Laws of 1982 2nd ex. sess. was intended to extend state public utility taxation to electrical energy generated in this state for eventual distribution outside this state.