67.40.130 - Convention and trade facilities -- Tax on transient lodging authorized -- Rates.
[…] (3) As used in this section, the term "city" means a municipality that has within its boundaries a convention and trade facility as defined in RCW 67.40.020.
[1995 c 386 § 1.]
Notes: Reviser's note: RCW 67.40.130 is repealed if the transfer date in RCW 36.100.230 occurs.
Severability -- 1995 c 386: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 386 § 17.]
Effective date -- 1995 c 386: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 386 § 18.]