50.04.245 - Employment -- Services performed for temporary services agency, employee leasing agency, or services referral agency.
[…] "Temporary staffing services company" does not include professional employer organizations as defined in RCW 50.04.298, permanent employee leasing, or permanent employee placement services.
(b) "Services referral agency" means an individual or entity other than a professional employer organization as defined in RCW 50.04.298 that is engaged in the business of offering the services of one or more individuals to perform specific tasks for a third party.
[2007 c 146 § 14; 1995 c 120 § 1.]
Notes: Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 2007 c 146: See notes following RCW 50.04.080.
Conflict with federal requirements -- 1995 c 120: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [1995 c 120 § 2.]