46.01.140 - Special deputies and subagents of director -- Disposition of application fees.
[…] (3) The amendments to RCW 46.01.140(5) (a) and (b) by section 1 of this act become effective on July 1, 1996." [1996 c 315 § 6.]

Effective date -- 1991 c 339 §§ 16, 17: "Sections 16 and 17 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991." [1991 c 339 § 34.]

Severability -- 1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.

Severability -- 1987 c 302: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 302 § 5.]

Severability -- 1985 c 380: See RCW 46.87.900.

Effective date -- 1971 ex.s. c 231: See note following RCW 46.01.130.

RCW 46.01.140

County auditors, agents, and subagents — Powers and duties — Standard contracts — Rules (as amended by 2010 c 161). (Effective July 1, 2011.)