46.01.140 - Special deputies and subagents of director -- Disposition of application fees.
[…] Effective dates -- 1996 c 315 §§ 1, 4, 5: "(1) Section 4 of this act and the amendments to RCW 46.01.140(4) (a) and (c) by section 1 of this act become effective on vehicle fees due or to become due on January 1, 1997, and thereafter.

     (2) Section 5 of this act and the amendments to RCW 46.01.140(4) (a) and (c) by section 1 of this act become effective on vessel fees due or to become due on July 1, 1997, and thereafter.

     (3) The amendments to RCW 46.01.140(5) (a) and (b) by section 1 of this act become effective on July 1, 1996." [1996 c 315 § 6.]

Effective date -- 1991 c 339 §§ 16, 17: "Sections 16 and 17 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991." [1991 c 339 § 34.]

Severability -- 1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.