43.89.010 - Communications network -- Establishment -- Use -- Charges -- Duties of chief of state patrol.
[…] Of the fees collected pursuant to this section, one-half shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund and one-half shall be deposited in the state patrol highway account. However, for the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium the fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the state general fund.
(4) The chief of the Washington state patrol is authorized to arrange for the connection of the communications network with the law enforcement communications system of any adjacent state, or the Province of British Columbia, Canada.
[2010 1st sp.s. c 37 § 930; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 7; 1993 sp.s. c 23 § 63; 1965 ex.s. c 60 § 2; 1965 c 8 § 43.89.010. Prior: 1963 c 160 § 1.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW 13.06.050.
Effective dates -- 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 §§ 4-10: "(1) Sections 4 and 7 through 10 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect July 1, 2000.
(2) Section 5 of this act takes effect September 1, 2000.
(3) Section 6 of this act takes effect March 1, 2002." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 36.]